Hifidelio-User.de

Das (inoffizielle!) Forum für Hifidelio-User
Aktuelle Zeit: 19.10.2017 01:54

Alle Zeiten sind UTC + 1 Stunde [ Sommerzeit ]




Ein neues Thema erstellen Auf das Thema antworten  [ 9 Beiträge ] 
Autor Nachricht
BeitragVerfasst: 16.11.2015 16:23 
Offline

Registriert: 14.03.2014 11:06
Beiträge: 30
L.S.,

I have 2 hifidelio's: one 80GB which I turned into a pro, and gave it a 320GB disc, and I also put in an DCMA-81 network card. Works flawless.

I bought an 160GB pro, but...it works, as long as I use it without WLAN encryption.

If I use WPA2, it works for 8 seconds, and then the radio stops working.

First I thought I had a malfunctioning network card, but when I put it in my working 80GB Hifidelio, both DCMA81 cards are working fine.

I will give a summary:
Hifidelio 80 GB:
works 100% with it's own XG601M card.
works 100% with my first DCMA81 card.
works 100% with my second DCMA81 card.

Hifidelio Pro 160GB:
Works 100% with it's own X601M card, without encryption.
works not with my first DCMA81 card in WPA2 modus, it works without encryption.
works not with my second DCMA81 card in WPA2 modus, it works without encryption.

PS2: I have the impression that the 160 pro sometimes freezes.It doesnt react to the menu knob.

Any Ideas?

PS I have the 2.4.9 software. It has been put on both hifidelio's.


Nach oben
 Profil  
 
BeitragVerfasst: 16.11.2015 22:53 
Offline

Registriert: 14.03.2014 11:06
Beiträge: 30
The display says often "buffering stream" (= stream zwischenspeichern)


Nach oben
 Profil  
 
BeitragVerfasst: 17.11.2015 19:24 
Offline
Benutzeravatar

Registriert: 21.07.2006 11:32
Beiträge: 857
Wohnort: 49°26'51.46"N - 8°59'49.06"E
Hi Rex Gildo

possible it helps to generate a logfile.
My Tuner can help to do this.

The DCMA-81 has 2 connectors for the cable, have you used the right one?
Is the cable and the antenna still okay ?

BYe André

_________________
Hifidelio Pro 500GB
JBL DSC1000
http://www.gugau.net/html/hifidelio_helper.html
http://www.gugau.net/Beta/HF_Tuner.exe
Wer Rechtschreibfehler findet darf sie ruhig behalten, ich brauche sie nicht mehr, ich habe noch genug davon.


Nach oben
 Profil  
 
BeitragVerfasst: 18.11.2015 01:22 
Offline

Registriert: 14.03.2014 11:06
Beiträge: 30
Hi Elektrolurch (or should I say Andre?),

In the meanwhile I think that my tuner is some kind of program? If so, please send me a PM how to download it. I use Windows 7.

I used both connectors, I started with the right one. If everything works without encryption, so I think the cable and antenna are OK.


Zuletzt geändert von Rex Gildo am 18.11.2015 14:02, insgesamt 1-mal geändert.

Nach oben
 Profil  
 
BeitragVerfasst: 18.11.2015 14:00 
Offline
Benutzeravatar

Registriert: 21.07.2006 11:32
Beiträge: 857
Wohnort: 49°26'51.46"N - 8°59'49.06"E
Hi Rex Gildo

when all hardware works, an the wlan works without the encryption,
the only source of error could be the software.

Try a new recovery

BYe André

_________________
Hifidelio Pro 500GB
JBL DSC1000
http://www.gugau.net/html/hifidelio_helper.html
http://www.gugau.net/Beta/HF_Tuner.exe
Wer Rechtschreibfehler findet darf sie ruhig behalten, ich brauche sie nicht mehr, ich habe noch genug davon.


Nach oben
 Profil  
 
BeitragVerfasst: 18.11.2015 14:02 
Offline

Registriert: 14.03.2014 11:06
Beiträge: 30
I did it twice but I will do it a third time.


Nach oben
 Profil  
 
BeitragVerfasst: 19.11.2015 01:26 
Offline
Benutzeravatar

Registriert: 31.10.2006 03:02
Beiträge: 153
Wohnort: Aachen
Rex Gildo hat geschrieben:
I did it twice but I will do it a third time.

Hi Rex,

forget the HF build in WLAN, it is a mess. Just connect an ethernet to WLAN bridge to your HF, e.g. such sold at ALDI for €20. Search ebay for Medion WLAN Verstärker E85029 or MD 87119. This magic box can be configured as access point, range extender (repeater) or client (bridge), either with WEP, WPA, WPA2 or no encryption. Power consumption is 2W operating and 1,3W standby. I use three of them (1 repeater, 2 bridges) with complete satisfaction. Here you find the manual: https://www.medion.com/de/service/_ligh ... ?did=13830

Wolfgang


Nach oben
 Profil  
 
BeitragVerfasst: 19.11.2015 18:31 
Offline

Registriert: 14.03.2014 11:06
Beiträge: 30
I replaced the software 4 times now...no improvement.
Strange thing is, that my 80GB is less critical. Everything works there. Even with my 2.4.9 software which now doesn't work on my 160GB.


Nach oben
 Profil  
 
BeitragVerfasst: 19.11.2015 19:55 
Offline

Registriert: 14.03.2014 11:06
Beiträge: 30
I also tried another version of the 2.4.8 software....no improvement.


Nach oben
 Profil  
 
Beiträge der letzten Zeit anzeigen:  Sortiere nach  
Ein neues Thema erstellen Auf das Thema antworten  [ 9 Beiträge ] 

Alle Zeiten sind UTC + 1 Stunde [ Sommerzeit ]


Wer ist online?

Mitglieder in diesem Forum: 0 Mitglieder und 2 Gäste


Du darfst keine neuen Themen in diesem Forum erstellen.
Du darfst keine Antworten zu Themen in diesem Forum erstellen.
Du darfst deine Beiträge in diesem Forum nicht ändern.
Du darfst deine Beiträge in diesem Forum nicht löschen.

Suche nach:
Gehe zu:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Deutsche Übersetzung durch phpBB.de